clublogoCalendar programme

 

 

logo                                                             

 2013 ROAD WALK CALENDAR

The 2013 QRWC road walk season will start after Easter on Sunday April 7th with the traditional Sign On Day at New Farm Park.
The club AGM will also be held on Sunday April 7th.
The following is a draft calendar for the first half of the season including QA championships & Federation events.


MONTH

DATE

EVENT

VENUE

TIME

 

March

31

Easter Sunday

No competition

 

 

April

7

SIGN-ON DAY

New Farm Park

8.00am

 

 

13-15

AA Open T&F Championships

Melbourne

 

 

 

14

Age Races & Handicap # 1

New Farm Park

8.00am

 

Saturday

20

Age Races & Handicap # 2

Kalinga Park

8.00am

 

 

21

Runaway Bay Fun Run Series # 3

Runaway Bay

 

 

 

28

Age Races & Handicap # 3

Beenleigh

8.00am

 

May

5

Age Races & Handicap # 4

Morningside

7.30am

 

 

12

Mother’s Day

No competition

 

 

 

19

QA Road Walk Championships

Murarrie

7.00am

 

 

19

Runaway Bay Fun Run Series # 4

Runaway Bay

 

 

 

26

Age Races & Handicap # 5

Kalinga Park

8.00am

 

June

2

Age Races & Handicap # 6

Pizzey Park

9.00am

 

 

9

RWA Federation Meet

Canberra

8.00am

 

July

14

QA Age Road Walk Championships

Murarrie

7.00am

 

April 7th SignOn Day New Farm Park
8.00am 5km
             3km
 8.40am 2km
             1km
             500 metres
9.15am AGM

 

April 14th  

Age Races & Handicap #1
New Farm Park
8.00am A Grade 10km (Open/U20)
               B Grade 5km (U16/U18/U20)
             E Grade 1km (U8/U10/U12)
             F Grade 1km (U6/U8)
             D Grade 2km (U12/U14)
             C Grade 3km (U14/U16)

April 20th Saturday
Age Races & Handicap # 2
Kalinga Park
8.00am A Grade 10km (Open/U20)
             B Grade 5km (U16/U18/U20)
             E Grade 1.5km (U8/U10/U12)
             F Grade .75km (U6/U8)
             D Grade 2km (U12/14)
             C Grade 3km (U14/U16)   

April 28th   
Age Races & Handicap # 2
Logan River Parklands, Beenleigh   
8.00am A Grade 10km (Open/U20) Road Circuit
             B Grade 5km (U16/U18/U20)
             C Grade 3km (U14/U16)   
             D Grade 2km (U12/14) Foot Path Course
             E Grade 2km (U12/14)
             F Grade 1km (U8/U10)

May 5th
Age Races & Handicap # 4
Morningside
7.30am A Grade M 15km (Open)
             A Grade W 10km (Open/U20)
             B Grade 8km (Open/U20/U18)
8.00am C Grade 5km (U16/U18/U20)
             D Grade 3km (U14/U16)   
             E Grade 2km (U12/14)
             F Grade 1km (U8/U10)